2020 Commencement Ceremony

Please join us as we celebrate the amazing Class of 2020 with a beautiful virtual Commencement Ceremony. The full ceremony and programming information (with timestamp links included) can be found below.

Commencement Program

Commencement Welcome (0:05)
Headmaster Christopher Nikoloff

Invocation (1:14)
Director of Institutional Advancement Bill Eichner

The Swiss National Anthem (3:12)
Performed by Anna Caroline Collingwood '20

“The Star-Spangled Banner” (4:14)
Performed by Amela Buzi '20

Presentation of Graduation Awards (5:33)

  • Excellence in Art (5:38)
    Presented by Fine Arts Department Chair Martyn Dukes
     
  • The Bertha Seifert Award for Excellence in Music (7:04)
    Presented by Performing Arts Department Chair Samantha Forrest
     
  • The Kay Hamblin Award for Excellence in Theater (8:57)
    Presented by Performing Arts Department Chair Samantha Forrest
     
  • Excellence in English as an Additional Language (9:43)
    Presented by EAL Department Chair Carolyn Heard
     
  • Excellence in Modern Languages (10:34)
    Presented by Modern Languages Department Chair Nilda Lucchini
     
  • The Cynthia Whisenant Award for Excellence in English Literature (12:31)
    Presented by English Department Chair Dr. Christopher Love 
     
  • Excellence in History (13:55)
    Presented by History Department Chair Daniel Kirsch 
     
  • The Shah Akbar Khan Award for Excellence in Mathematics (15:14)
    Presented by Math Department Chair James Shields
     
  • Excellence in Science (16:24)
    Presented by Science Department Chair Alexander Ogilvie
     
  • The Salutatorian Award (18:11)
    Presented by Academic Dean Dr. Mark Abisi
     
  • The Valedictorian Award (20:41)
    Presented by Academic Dean Dr. Mark Abisi
     
  • The Headmaster’s Award (23:13)
    Presented by Headmaster Christopher Nikoloff
     
  • The ECIS Award for International Understanding (25:07)
    Presented by Headmaster Christopher Nikoloff
     
  • The Jan Opsahl Service Award (27:30)
    Presented by Headmaster Christopher Nikoloff
     
  • The Michael Ulku-Steiner Leadership Award (29:16)
    Presented by Headmaster Christopher Nikoloff
     
  • The H. Miller Crist Memorial Award (31:27)
    Presented by Headmaster Christopher Nikoloff

Valedictory Address (33:22)
Giulia Meregalli '20

“Alma Mater” from MCF, What a Life! (38:25)
Arranged by Samantha Forrest and Jonathan Morris

Presentation of Diplomas (40:34)
Dr. Mark Abisi

Message from a Graduate: Part One (52:03)

Prayer of St. Francis of Assisi (57:41)
Performed by Samantha Forrest 

Message from a Graduate: Part Two (59:48)

Class of 2020 Memories (1:07:20)

Final Messages (1:14:27)

University Acceptances (1:20:43)

Musical Program

powered by finalsite