News

Alerts Signup
Fall Sports Awards: 2019
Posted 11/22/2019 04:41PM

The following awards were handed out at the High School Fall Sports Banquet on the evening of November 19 or at the Middle School After-School Program Fall Term Awards Ceremony on the afternoon of November 6.

Varsity Girls Soccer

Alejandra Cova ’22 Most Valuable Player
Airi Barnes ’20 Most Improved Player
Carly Bachofen ’22 Coach’s Award

See results and recaps from the Varsity Girls Soccer season, which included a NISSA title and a runner-up finish at the ESC Championships!

Varsity Boys Soccer

Patryk Herok ’20 Most Valuable Player
Mateo Montenegro Nieme ’21 Most Improved Player
Cristobal Rodriguez Melguizo’22 Coach’s Award

See results and recaps from the Varsity Boys Soccer season.

Middle School Girls Soccer

Delaney McKee ’25 Coach’s Award
Giulia Panontin ’26 Most Improved
Martina Gallone ’24 Most Spirited

Middle School Boys Soccer

Michael Maffe ’24 Coach’s Award
William Mikkelsen ’25
Most Improved Player

Varsity Girls Volleyball

Giulia de Cristofaro ’20 Most Valuable Player
Elle Kirby ’21 Most Valuable Player
Carolina Zanon di Valgiurata ’21 Most Improved Player
Jennifer Kraemer ’20 Coach’s Award

See results and recaps from the Varsity Girls Volleyball season, which included runner-up finishes at both the NISSA and ESC Championships.

Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball

Eleonora Poli ’23 Most Valuable Player
Léa Le Mat ’23 Most Improved Player
Nina Mondin ’23 Coach’s Award

See results and recaps from the Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball season.

Varsity Boys Volleyball

Ivan Linnikov ’22
Most Valuable Player
Ivan Kozhuhar ’21
Most Valuable Player
Martin Leon Caplan ’22
Rookie of the Year
Zhantemir Sarsenov ’21 Coach's Award

See results and recaps from the Varsity Boys Volleyball season.

Varsity Cross Country (Boys and Girls)

Denis Breus ’20
Most Valuable Player
Catherine McClellan ’22
Most Valuable Player
Nadezhda Fartushnyak ’21 Most Improved Player
Emily Richardson ’20 Coach's Award

See results and recaps from the Varsity Cross Country season, which included titles at both the NISSA and ESC Championships!

Middle School Cross Country (Boys and Girls)

Kyla Bodnar ’25
Coach’s Award
Max Lim ’24
Coach’s Award
Sarah McClellan ’24
Coach’s Award

See results and recaps from the Middle School Cross Country season, which included a NISSA title!

Varsity Boys Rugby

Alessandro Carlesimo ’21 Most Valuable Player
Karim Ashur ’22 Most Improved Player
Mislav Ilijas ’20 Coach's Award

See results and recaps from the Varsity Boys Rugby season.


More Athletics Content


Photos

See lots of great athletics photo galleries from School Photographer Kim Nelson on the TASIS SmugMug page.

Awards Presentation
See the very impressive Fall Sports Assembly presentation put together by Middle School Intern Vitor Mendes.

Video
Enjoy the terrific TASIS Athletics video created by Milo Zanecchia ’08 over the course of the 2018–2019 academic year.


powered by finalsite